Dan’s Best of the Best 2011 Winners Announced

Once again Dan’s Papers presents your choices for Best of the Best on the East End. These winners were determined by both readers of Dan’s Papers and visitors to us right here at danshamptons.com. Dan’s allows our followers to vote for nominees in each category, and then we put those nominees up for votes to see who comes out on top. [expand]

All voting and nominating is done through our website and, via ISP and an e-mail log-in, we are able to track unique votes so that everyone has a fair shot at winning. In the past two years we have added a Best of the Best award level when voting is robust enough. That explains why you will see Platinum and Gold winners. This just means in most cases that the Platinum winner edged out the Gold by a marginal number of votes.

Everyone nominated is clearly a favorite of those who participated in the voting, because simply being nominated required a strong outpouring of votes—almost 8,000. In that respect, everyone you see listed here is a winner. However, as with all contests, there are those who pulled just THAT much ahead, and to them we will present certificates of achievement. They can proudly display a Dan’s Papers Best of the Best emblem for the world to see.

So here we present you with those businesses, people and experiences that rose to the very top. Some categories were so heated we were forced to call several ties. We hope you enjoy seeing if your favorite came out a Dan’s Papers Best of the Best winner.

DAN’S PAPERS BEST OF THE BEST 2011 WINNERS

P – Platinum Winner
G – Gold Winner

FOOD AND DINING

BAGELS                                                                             

Goldberg’s Southampton – P                         
Goldberg’s Westhampton – G                       
Bagels N Brunch                                                      
Bagel Bouy                          

BAKERY

Tate’s – P
Water Mill Cupcake Company – G
Blue Duck
Cake Hampton

BAR

Rumba – P

Bobby Van’s – G
Murf ’s
Winebar @ The Portly Grape

BARTENDER

Tom Stein @ Little Red – P
Freddy @ Rumba – G
Nina @ Tutto Il Giorno
Sharon Sailer @ DoLittle’s

BREAKFAST SPOT

Hampton Maid – P

Estia’s Little Kitchen – G
Southampton Inn
Seasons of Southampton

BRUNCH

Rumba – P
Southampton Inn – G
Seasons of Southampton
Cooperage Inn

BURGERS

LT Burger – P
Bay Burger – G
Buckley’s – G
Rumba

BUTCHER

Cromer’s – P
Citarella – P
Village Prime Meats – G
Catena’s Market

CANDY STORE

Going Nuts – P

Main Street Sweets WH Beach – G
Dylan’s Candy Bar
Fudge Company Southampton 

CATERER

The Deli Counter-Mike Mosolino – P
Mazzu – G
Moriches Caterers – G
East End Chef Du Jour
Russ Moran Custom Catering

CHEESE SHOP

Village Cheese Shop Southampton – P
Cavaniola’s – G

Lucy’s Whey

CHINESE FOOD

Tony’s Asian Fusion – P
Number 1 Water Mill
Phoenix House

CLAM CHOWDER

Claudio’s – P
Dock House – G
Beacon – G
The Clam Man

COFFEE

Hampton Coffee Company – P
Java Nation – G

Jack’s Stir Brew
Rumba
Besim’s Fine Cigars

COFFEE SHOP

Hampton Coffee Company – P
Starbucks Bridgehampton – G
Simon’s Beach Bakery

CONTINENTAL CUISINE

Starr Boggs – P
Rumba – G

Muse Restaurant & Aquatic Lounge
Little Red
The Plaza Café

COOKIES/CUPCAKES

Tate’s – P

Water Mill Cupcake Company – G
Cake Hampton
Anke’s Fit Bakery

FRENCH CUISINE

La Maison Blanche – P
Pierre’s – G
Stone Creek Inn – G
Almond

FRENCH FRIES

LT Burger – P
McDonald’s – G

Town Line BBQ
Stone Creek Inn

FRIED CHICKEN

Cromer’s – P
Catena’s – G
Citarella – G

Herb’s Market
The Deli Counter

HAPPY HOUR BAR

Southampton Publick House – P
Dockers Waterside – G
Old Mill Inn
Coast Grill

ICE CREAM

Snowflake – P
Shock – G
Big Olaff

ITALIAN CUISINE 

La Parmigiana – P

Il Cappucino – G
Tutto Il Giorno
Tuscan House

JAPANESE CUISINE

Tony’s Asian Fusion – P
Matsulin – G

Sen
Suki Zuki

LATE NITE CUISINE  

75 Main – P
World Pie – G
Red Bar
Rumba

LOBSTER DINNER

Dockers Waterside - P
Buoy One – G

Old Mill Inn
Stewart’s Fish Market

PIZZA

John’s Pizza – P

The Deli Counter – G
Citarella – G
American Pie
Pizzateria Brunetti

SEAFOOD RESTAURANT

Rumba – P

Dockers Waterside – G

TR Restaurant & Bar
Brewsters Seafood Market

STEAK

1 North Steakhouse – P
Bobby Van’s – G
Blackwells
Uncle Jack’s Steakhouse

SUSHI

Sen – P
Matsulin – G
Haiku

TAKEOUT RESTAURANT  

East Hampton Gourmet Foods – P
Bay Burger – G

The Deli Counter
Catena’s Market

WAITER

Christian Lafreniere @ Paradise – P
Wally @ Rumba – G

Bobby Huneken @ Coast Grill
Juan @ Hampton Coffee

WAITRESS

Sue Vinski @ Il Capuccino – P
Gabrielle @ Stone Creek Inn – G

TRAVEL & LEISURE

EAST END HOTEL

La Maison Blanche – P
Southampton Inn – G
Baron’s Cove- G 
American Hotel
Baker House 

BED & BREAKFAST

Hampton Maid – P
1708 House – G
Baker House

GOLF COURSE

Noyac – P

LI National – G
Great Rock
Poxaboque

GOLF INSTRUCTOR

Leslie Andrews @ Montauk Downs – P
Brian Fallon @ NFCC – G

Tim McAuley @ Great Rock

FARMER’S MARKET

Westhampton Beach – P
Sag Harbor – G
Southampton

LOCAL CAMP

WHBPAC Performing Arts Camp – P
Peconic Dunes – G

Hampton Country Day
Knicks Basketball Camp

MARINA

Waterfront Marina – P
Oakland’s Marina – G
Baron’s Cove Marina
Gardiner’s Marina

RETAIL

ANIMAL/PET ADOPTION

Bideawee – P

Last Chance Animal Rescue – G
Southampton Animal Shelter – G
ARF of the Hamptons

ANTIQUE STORE

English Country Antiques – P
Black Swan Antiques – G
Good Ground Antique Center

AUDIO/VIDEO

Crescendo – P
P.C. Richards – G
GeekHampton
Radio Shack

BAIT & TACKLE

Tight Lines – P
The Tackle Shop – G
Haskell’s Bait and Tackle

BIKE SHOP

Rotations – P
Twin Forks – G
Bike & Kite
Bermuda Bikes

CARPET & FLOORING  

Bays Carpet – P

The Carpetman – P
Sybelle Carpet & Linoleum – G

CHILDREN’S CLOTHING 

Aunt Suzie’s – P
Hildreth’s – G
Baby Shock/Shock Kids

FLORIST

Dutch Petals – P
Sag Harbor Florist – G
Pennington Florist – G
Wild Flower

HARDWARE STORE 

Emporium True Value Sag Harbor – P
Shinnecock True Value – G
Riverhead Building Supply
Westhampton True Value

HOME FURNISHINGS 

Hildreth’s – P
Lucille’s Beach Barn – G
Sea Green Designs
Home Sea Harbor

JEWELRY STORE

Rose Jewelers – P
Marinelli Jewelers – G
Lee Jewelry
Robert’s Jewelers

LIQUOR STORE 

Hampton Bays Wine & Spirits – P
McNamara’s – G

Herbert & Rist
Winemart

MEN’S CLOTHING 

Peter Millar – P
Impulse for Men – G
Vilebrequin
Jack Wills

NURSERY

Marders – P

Hampton Nursery & Landscaping – G
Sag Harbor Nursery 

OPTICAL STORE 

Southampton Optical – P
Main Street Optical – G
East Hampton Optical

PET SHOP 

Petco – P
One Stop Southampton – G
Westhampton Pet
Harbor Pet

SUPERMARKET

Wild by Nature – P

Stop & Shop Hampton Bays – G
Catena’s
King Kullen Bridgehampton

SURF SHOP

Espo’s Surf & Sport- P
Sunrise to Sunset – G
Flying Point

TOY STORE

Hildreth’s – P
Stevenson’s Toys – G
Kites of the Harbor
Wharf Shop 

WOMEN’S CLOTHING

Isa-Lou – P
Lynn Stoller – P
Impulse Boutique – G
Shock

HOME SERVICES 

AUTO BODY REPAIR

Croce’s Body Shop – P
Orient Service Center
Randall’s 

AWNING COMPANY 

Brock Awnings – P
East End Awning – G
M&M Awning

CHIMNEY

Ace Chimney – P
Advanced Chimney – G
Done Right – G
Brick Fix

CLEANING

Crystal Clear Window Cleaning – P
East End Housekeeping – G
Jurgita & Harold
Catherine’s Cleaning

COMPUTER SERVICES  

GeekHampton/Twin Peaks Geeks – P
IT Werks – G
Liberty Data Systems 

CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 

Quality Crafted Homes – P
Campo Brothers – G
JCL Incorporated
Beyerheimer Construction

ELECTRICIAN 

William J. Shea Electric – P
Ocean Electric – G

Wilken Electric
Messina Electric
DAZ Electric 

ENVIRONMENTAL 

Clearview Environmental – P
Mildew Busters – G
Mold Pro
Enviroduct
East End Waterproofing 

FENCE COMPANY

The Deer Fence – P
East End Fence & Gate – G
East Hampton Fence
Craftsman Fence

HANDYMAN

David Gribin – P
Southampton Handyman – G
Eddie V
Ogun Handyman

HOME IMPROVEMENT 

New York Window Film – P
S.P.&C. Home Improvement – G
Closet Factory
Deerfield Walden

HOME STAGER 

Styled & Sold-Allegra Dioguardi – P
Leslie Donovan – G
A+ Organizing
Hamptons Elite Home Staging

HOUSE WATCHING/PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

S.P.&C. Property Management – P

DAS Estate Care – G

Hamptons Delivery Services – David Gribin – G
Beach House Hamptons
LRT Property Management
East End Security Service

INTERIOR DESIGN 

Dream Windows & Interiors – P
Hampton Design – G

Sea Green Design – G
Lee Najiman 

LANDSCAPING 

Unlimited Earthcare – P

Ray Smith & Associates – G
Steve’s Irrigation
Countryside Lawn & Tree

MASONRY/STONE/TILE 

ABC Stone – P
Hampton Brick Works – G
Ocean Stone
The Stone Center 

MOVING COMPANY 

Liberty Moving & Storage – P
MJ Moving & Storage – G
Twin Forks Moving
Despatch

PAINTERS 

Housepainters of the East End – P
Mastercraft – G
CEC Painting
GC Painting

PEST CONTROL 

Mosquito Squad – P

Nardy Pest Control – G
Ray Smith & Associates
All Seasons Tree Care
East End Tick 

PLUMBING 

Ken Massa Plumbing and Heating – P
Hardy Plumbing – G
Cartelli Plumbing
Outstanding Plumbing

POOL

J. Tortorella – P
Kazdin Pools – G
Islandia Pools
Pelican Pools

ROOFERS 

Line Home Improvement – P
M. Stevens Roofing – G
Martin’s GC
Fast Home Improvement

SECURITY/ALARMS 

Bellringer – P
Berkoski – G
Platinum Executive Security

TREE SERVICE 

Fox Tree – P
Ray Smith & Associates – G
All Seasons Tree
Sensational Scenery

ENTERTAINMENT 

LIMO SERVICE

Beach Limo – P
East End Limo – G
Southampton Limo 

LOCAL BAND 

Lone Sharks – P
Nancy Atlas Project – G
Suzy on the Rocks – G
Project Vibe

LOCAL MUSICIAN 

Jim Turner – P
Gene Casey – P
Nancy Atlas – G
Tex Sax

PARTY RENTAL COMPANY 

Camelot Rental – P

Party Rental Ltd – G
Amazing Parties
Classic Party Rental
Hampton Balloon

LOCAL THEATER 

Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center – P

Bay Street Theatre – G
John Drew Theater at Guild Hall
Gateway Playhouse 

LOCAL THEATER GROUP 

Hampton Theatre Company – P
Stages-Children’s Theatre Workshop – G
Mulford Rep Theatre Company 

WEDDING LOCATION 

Gurney’s Inn – P
Wolffer Estate Vineyard – P
Seasons of Southampton – G
Montauk Manor 

MISCELLANEOUS 

DAN’S COVERS

Lobster & Old Bay-Gia Schifano-8/12/11 – P
Beachfront-Danny Pollera-6/17/11 – G
Fishing Boat-Doug Zider-4/1/11

EAST END EVENT 

Taste of Two Forks – P
Hampton Classic – P
Bay Street Theatre Gala – G
Steve Martin @ Guild Hall

HEALTH & BEAUTY 

ACUPUNCTURE 

Mikel Ghoring – P
Lauren Matzen – G
Rachel Reich

COSMETIC & LASER TREATMENTS

Alexander Covey, MD – P
Kenneth Mark, MD – P
Monique Wisniewski – G
Steven J. Fishman, MD
Barry M. Weintraub

DAY SPA 

Gurney’s Inn & Spa – P
Ananas Spa – G
Paul Izak Salon & Day Spa 

DENTIST 

Beach Dental – P

Dr. John French – G
Dr. Kerry Lane
Dr. Alex Boukas

DERMATOLOGIST 

Kenneth Mark, MD – P
Steven Fishman, MD – G
A. Notaro, MD 

GENERAL PRACTITIONER 

Donna Prill, MD – P
Michael Catapano, MD – G
George Dempsey Family Practice

HAIR COLORIST 

Judy Preiato – Fingers Fine Haircutting – P
Lauryn Mazzeo-Weeks – Capelli – G
Ladan Shalom-Murray/Paul Izak Salon
Korie McCutcheon/ Vincent Da Silva at Gil Ferrer

HAIR SALON 

Katherine & Company – P
Vincent Da Silva at Gil Ferrer Salon – P
Fingers Fine Haircutting – G
La Carezza

HAIR STYLIST 

Sean Chankersingh- Fingers Fine Hair – P
Xavier Merat – Salon Xavier – G
Paula Chacon – Gurney’s Inn – G
Jeanna Giustra- Katherine & Co.

HEALTH CLUB 

Hampton Gym Corp. – P
Body Tech – G
Planet Fitness
Core Dynamics

MANICURIST/PEDICURIST 

Chrissy Vinski – Katherine & Co. – P
Fang Hoffman – Salon Xavier – G
Marcella – Anana’s Spa
Hamptons Exquisite Nails

MASSAGE THERAPIST 

Rebecca Kordecki – P

John Vassallo – Massage Heals – G
Kevin Reynolds – Massage Associates – G
Grace McCarthy – Art of Massage

PERSONAL TRAINER 

Oscar Gonzalez – Zumba Fitness – P
Rebecca Kordecki – G
Donn Nelson – Sag Harbor Gym
Kevin Norman- Hamptons Gym 

PILATES INSTRUCTOR 

Claudia Matles – P

Symmetry Studio – Southampton – G
Laura Lee Bruce – Pilates of Sag Harbor
In Balance Pilates

VETERINARIAN 

Barry Browning – Sag Harbor Veterinary – P
Dawn Stelling – Old Towne Animal Hospial – G
Andrew Pepper – Mobile Vet Service
Hamptons House Calls – Sarah Alward

YOGA

Claudia Matles – P
Jen Frasher – P
Hamptons Beach Yoga – G
Sarah Halweil – Yoga Shanti
 

NORTH FORK

WINE AND WINERIES

CABERNET 

Waters Crest – P
Sherwood House – P
Baiting Hollow – G

CHARDONNAY 

Macari – P
Sherwood House – G
Waters Crest 

MERLOT 

Lenz – P
Martha Clara – G
Jamesport

REISLING 

Waters Crest – P
Laurel Lake – P
Baiting Hollow – G

TASTING ROOM 

Borghese Vineyards – P
Sherwood House – G
Vineyard 48 – G

WINE CLUB

Lieb – P
Sannino – G
Paumanok – G

WINEMAKER

Gilles Martin – P
Eric Fry – G
Jim Waters

WINERY

Sparkling Pointe – P
Peconic Bay – G
Martha Clara – G
Sherwood House

WINERY STORE 

Martha Clara – P
The Tasting Room – G
Sparkling Pointe – G

WINERY TOUR  

Raphael – P
Baiting Hollow – G
Lenz

FOOD & DINING

BAGELS

North Fork Bagel – P
Bagel Lovers – G
The Bean & Bagel Café

BAKERS

Briermere Farms – P
The Blue Duck Bakery – G
Jundas

BAR

Old Mill Inn – P
Winebar@The Portly Grape – G
Meeting House Inn
Tiki Bar
Claudio’s

BARTENDER

Elliott @ Tweeds – P
Sharon Sailor @ DoLittle’s – G
Kim Bokina@Old Mill Inn – G

BREAKFAST SPOT

Love Lane Kitchen – P
Bonnie Jeans in Southold – G
Jenis Main Street Grill
Pat & Steve’s

BRUNCH

Noah’s – P
Cooperage Inn – G
Luce & Hawkins
Greenport Tea Co.

BURGERS

Cliff’s Elbow Room – P
Luce & Hawkins – G
Old Mill Inn

CANDY STORE

Love Lane Sweet Shoppe – P
The Candyman – Orient – G
Star Confection 

CHEESE SHOP

Village Cheese Shop – P
Catapano Dairy Farm – G

CLAM CHOWDER

Cliff’s Elbow Room – P
Claudio’s – G
Old Mill Inn
A Lure

COFFEE

Bonnie Jean’s/ LI Coffee Roasters – P
Aldo’s – G 

CONTINENTAL CUISINE

Jamesport Manor – P
Frisky Oyster – G
Luce Hawkins G
Noah’s

DESSERTS

The North Fork Table – P
Old Mill Inn – G
Noah’s

FRENCH CUISINE

Comtesse Therese – P
La Cuvee – G

FRIED CHICKEN

Spicy’s – P
Bonnie Jean’s – G

HAPPY HOUR BAR

Tweeds – P
Diggers – G
Old Mill Inn

ICE CREAM

Snowflake – P
Scoops – G

ITALIAN CUISINE 

Touch of Venice – P
Amano – G
Porto Bellow – G
Michaelangelo’s
Pepi’s

LATE NITE CUISINE 

O’Malley’s – P
Bonnie Jean’s – G
Luce + Hawkins – G
Claudio’s

LOBSTER DINNER 

Claudio’s – P
North Fork Oyster Company – G
Luce & Hawkins – G
Old Mill Inn 

PIZZA

Parto’s – P
Michelangelo’s – G
Grana – G
Lenny’s 

SEAFOOD RESTAURANT 

Noah’s – P

The Frisky Oyster – G
North Fork Oyster Co.

STEAK

Tweeds – P
Cliff’s Elbow Room – G
Blackwells
DoLittle’s

TAKEOUT RESTAURANT 

Erik’s – P

North Fork Table Lunch Truck – G
Salamander’s
DoLittle’s

WAITER/WAITRESS 

Ronald Rodriguez @Jamesport Manor – P
Lisa Sailor @ DoLittle’s – G
Erika @Michelangelo’s

TRAVEL & LEISURE

HOTEL

Hotel Indigo – P
Soundview Inn – G
East Wind
Inn at the Blue

BED & BREAKFAST 

Quintessentials – P
The Blue Iris – G
Portly Grape

GOLF COURSE 

Long Island National – P
Cherry Creek – G
Great Rock

GOLF INSTRUCTOR 

Tim McCauley @ Great Rock – P
Bill Fish @ Islands End – G
Jason Scharf @ Swan Lake

LOCAL CAMP 

Peconic Dunes – P
Dorothy Flint 4H – G
East End Art – G
Apple Day Camp

MARINA

Larry’s Lighthouse – P
Strong’s Marine – P
Port of Egypt – G

RETAIL

ANTIQUE STORE 

Antiques & Old Lace – P
In the Attic Too – G

BIKE SHOP 

Twin Forks Bicycles – P
Country Time Bikes – G

JEWELRY STORE 

Riverhead Gold & Diamond – P
Sweet Indulgence – G
Marinelli Jewelers

WOMEN’S CLOTHING STORE   

Impulse Greenport – P
Goldy & Mac – G
Calypso

LIQUOR STORE 

Winemart – P
Wine Depot

NURSERY 

Trimbles – P

Verderber – G
Catapano Farm
Garden of Eve Organic Farm 

PET SHOP 

The Country Pet Boutique – P
The Feed Bag – G
Village Pets

HOME FURNISHINGS 

1670 House – P
In the Attic Too – G
The Red Collection

HOME SERVICES 

AUTO BODY REPAIR 

Peconic Automotive – P
Starlite Auto Body – G
Raynor’s

CLEANING

Crystal Clear Window Cleaning – P
East End Housekeeping – G
Catherine’s Cleaning
Teresa’s Family Cleaning 

CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 

JCL – P
Trimbles – G
Dominy

ELECTRICIAN 

RLP Electric – P
GJS Electric – G
Messina Electric

HVAC

Flanders Heating and AC – P

HOME IMPROVEMENT 

JCL – P
Strong Arm Overhead Doors
Dominy

FENCING

North Fork Fence – P
Riverhead Fence – G

HOUSE WATCHING PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

North Fork Caretaker – P
East End Security – G
Peconic Home Mgmt

LANDSCAPING 

Castillo Scapes – P
Greenland Family Farms
Sound Side Landscape
Kevin Terry Landscaping

MASONRY/STONE/TILE 

Castillo Scapes – P
Chris Mohr Landscaping – G
Hugo Rios
Sound Side Landscape

PLUMBING 

KM Plumbing Ken Massa – P
Flanders Heating and AC – G
Cartelli’s Plumbing
William Knoernschild

POOL

East End Pool King – P
Islandia Pools – G
Long Island Pool

ROOFERS

M. Stevens Roofing – P
Done Right – G
Michael Skahan
Gary Neppell Roofing

SECURITY/ALARMS 

Osprey Securit – P
Platinum Executive Security – G

TREE SERVICE  

C Welsh Tree Care – P
All Seaons Tree – G
Calverton Tree

ENTERTAINMENT

LIMO SERVICE 

Long Island Wine Tours – P
North Fork Trolley – G
East End Limo

LOCAL BAND 

Lone Sharks – P
Sahara – G
Homegrown
East End Entertainment

LOCAL MUSICIAN

Tex Sax – P

Gene Casey – G
Toby Altman
Treavor Davidson

WEDDING LOCATION

Lenz Winery – P
Giorgio’s – G

East Wind – G
Raphael Vineyard
Sparkling Pointe

HEALTH & BEAUTY 

ACUPUNCTURE 

Rachel Reich – P
Anna Kozolowska
Susan Meyer

DAY SPA 

Blue Sage – P
Eastern Sun – G
Paul Izak

DERMATOLOGIST 

Dr. Antionette Notoro – P
Dr. Mitchell Meyerson – G
Dr. John Franzone

HAIR COLORIST 

Camille Rienecker @ Trendsetter – P
Ladan Shalom-Murray – G
Rebecca Neese @ Trendsetter

HAIR SALON 

Trendsetter by Camille – P
Paul Izak – G
Robert James – G
Dellaquila

HAIR STYLIST 

Rebecca Neese @ Trendsetter – P
Camille Rienecker @ Trendsetter 

HEALTH CLUB 

Fitness Advantage – P
Planet Fitness – G
Aerial Fitness – G
JABS

MANICURIST/PEDICURIST 

Diva @ Delaquila – P
Rebecca Neese – G

MASSAGE THERAPIST 

Erica D’amico – P
Linda Knoernschild
Patty Payne

PERSONAL TRAINER 

Jill Schroeder @ JABS – P

Dan Hagerman @Fitness Advantage – G
Sarah Hagerman
Chris Czarlosteski

PILATES INSTRUCTOR 

The Giving Room – P
Jane McGoldrick – G

SKIN & LASER TREATMENTS 

Dr. Judy Emmanual – P
Dr. Antoinette Notoro – G
Dr. Alexander Covey

VETERINARIAN

Dr. Mox – P
Dr. Robert Pisciotta – G

YOGA

Claire Jannuzzi – P
Jen Conway – G
Kate Alesio

MONTAUK

BEST MTK HOTEL

Montauk Manor – P
Gurney’s Inn – G
Montauk Yacht Club Resort & Marina 

BEST ICE CREAM

Ben & Jerry’s – P
John’s Drive In – G
668 The Gig Shack

BEST COFFEE

Coffee Tauk – P
Montauk Bake Shoppe – G
668 The Gig Shack 

BEST LIQUOR STORE

Finest Kind Wines and Liquors – P
White’s Liquor’s – G
Montauk Beer and Soda

BEST COFFEE SHOP

Naturally Good Foods – P
Joni’s – G
Django’s Organic – G 

BEST BRUNCH

Backyard Restaurant at Sole East – P
Manucci’s – G
The Sloppy Tuna 

BEST CONTINENTAL CUISINE 

Backyard Restaurant at Sole East – P
Navy Beach – G

MTK Café

BEST ITALIAN CUISINE   

Sea Grille at Gurney’s – P
Manucci’s – G

Tre Bella – G

BEST BREAKFAST SPOT  

Caffe Monte at Gurney’s Inn – P
John’s Pancake House – G
MTK Café – G

BEST SEAFOOD

Clemente’s Crabhouse – P
Cross Eyed Clam Bar & Grill – G
Inlet Seafood Restaurant

BEST SUSHI

Clemente’s Crabhouse – P
Gosman’s Inlet Café – G
Inlet Seafood Restaurant – G 

BEST LATE NITE CUISINE  

The Sloppy Tuna – P
The Point – G
Ruschmeyer’s

BEST STEAK

East by Northeast – P
Shagwong’s – G
O’Murphy’s Pub 

BEST PIZZA

Pizza Village – P
Primavera Pizza – G
Sausages and Pastabilities

BEST LOBSTER DINNER

Gosman’s Restaurant – P
Clemente’s Crab House – G
South Edison – G

BEST BURGERS

O’Murphy’s Pub – P
Navy Beach – G
Star Island Grill – G 

BEST JEWELRY  

Beach MYC – P
Montauk Daizies – G
Montauk Carriage House

BEST WOMEN’S CLOTHING  

Wave Wear – P
Impulse – G
Kelly b – G 

BEST SURF SHOP  

Espo’s Surf & Sport – P
Plaza Surf & Sports – G
Air and Speed Surf Shop

BEST CHILDREN’S CLOTHING  

Captain Kid – P
Beach MYC – G
Espo’s Surf & Sport

BEST BAIT & TACKLE SHOP  

Paulie’s – P

Star Island Ship Store – G
Montauk Marine

BEST HEALTH CLUB  

Body Tech Health and Fitness – P
Gurney’s Ship Shape Fitness Center – G
Busy Bodies 

BEST HAIR SALON

The Endz Salon – P

Ocean View Salon At Gurney’s – G
Pampered on the Pond – G

BEST MASSAGE

Montauk Wellness – P
Deborah Thompson Day Spa – G
Sea Water Spa at Gurney’s – G

BEST MARINA

Montauk Marine – P
Star Island Yacht Club – G
Uihlein’s Marina – G

All the Platinum and Gold winners are invited to our awards presentation on November 3. Call 631-537-0500 for more information. Space is limited.

BACK TO Arts & Entertainment

 

Please log in to vote


You need to log in to vote. If you already had an account, you may log in here


Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.