2012 Hamptons International Film Festival Schedule

The Hamptons International Film Festival is almost here—and we know you don’t want to miss any of the movies. From Opening Night films in East Hampton and Southampton through closing night at Guild Hall, here’s your complete schedule to this year’s cinematic magic.

YOU COULD WIN TICKETS TO THE THE HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL! CLICK HERE TO TAKE OUR READER SURVEY AND BE ENTERED TO WIN!

OPENING NIGHT

LOVE, MARILYN
 10/4, 7 pm, Guild Hall 
10/4, 7:30 pm, UA1

OPENING NIGHT – SOUTHAMPTON

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
 10/5, 6:30 pm, Southampton
10/7, 6:30 pm, UA1

CENTERPIECE

ARGO
 10/6, 9 pm, Guild Hall 
10/7, 3:45 pm, UA1

CLOSING NIGHT

NOT FADE AWAY
 10/7, 8 pm, Guild Hall
10/8, 3 pm, Guild Hall

SPOTLIGHT FILMS

OPENING DAY FAMILY FILM: FRANKENWEENIE
 10/4, 4 pm, UA1

AMOUR 10/7, 12 pm, UA2 
10/8, 12 pm, Guild Hall

CLOUD ATLAS 10/8, 8:30 pm, Guild Hall

THE DETAILS 10/5, 3 pm, UA2
10/6, 6:15 pm, Southampton

THE GIRL 10/6, 7 pm, UA1
 10/8, 6:45 pm, UA2

LAY THE FAVORITE 10/6, 7:30 pm, UA3
10/7, 9:15 pm, Southampton

A LATE QUARTET 10/5, 4:30 pm, UA4 
10/6, 8:45 pm, Southampton

QUARTET 10/8, 6 pm, Guild Hall

RUST & BONE “de rouille et d’os” 10/6, 4:15 pm, UA1
 10/7, 8:45 pm, Sag Harbor

THE SESSIONS 10/5, 9:15 pm, UA1
10/7, 7 pm, Southampton

SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS 10/5, 9 pm, Guild Hall 
10/8, 1 pm, Sag Harbor

SHADOW DANCER 10/5, 3pm, Guild Hall
 10/6, 6:15 pm, Sag Harbor

SMASHED 10/5, 7 pm, UA1 
10/6, 2 pm, UA1

WHOLE LOTTA SOLE 10/6, 9:15 pm, UA1 
10/8, 3:30 pm, UA3

GOLDEN STARFISH AWARD NARRATIVE

THE ALMOST MAN “mer eller mindre mann” 10/6, 2:45 pm, UA3
 10/7, 10 pm, UA4

DEAD MAN’S BURDEN 10/5, 7:45 pm, UA3
 10/7, 1:15 pm, UA4

LA DEMORA 10/6, 1 pm, UA4 
10/7, 10:30 am, UA6

KUMA 10/6, 5:30 pm, UA2
 10/7, 4:45 pm, Southampton

LORE 10/5, 1:45 pm, UA1
 10/6, 8:45 pm, Sag Harbor

GOLDEN STARFISH AWARD DOCUMENTARY

BAY OF ALL SAINTS 10/5, 11:30 am, UA1 
10/7, 12:30 pm, Guild Hall

COLOMBIANOS 10/7, 10:45 am, UA4
 10/8, 10:45 am, UA3

EL HUASO 10/6, 8 pm, UA4
 10/7, 10 am, UA2

JASON BECKER: NOT DEAD YET 10/6, 11:45 am, UA5 
10/7, 4 pm, UA3

RISING FROM ASHES 10/5, 4 pm, UA5 
10/6, 4 pm, UA5

WORLD CINEMA NARRATIVE

28 HOTEL ROOMS 10/5, 10:15 pm, UA3 
10/7, 7:45 pm, UA2

ANY DAY NOW 10/7, 1:15 pm UA1
 10/8, 11 am, UA4

BETWEEN US
 10/5, 3:15 pm, UA3
 10/6, 4 pm, Sag Harbor

CAMION 
10/4, 1 pm, UA3 
10/6, 11:30 am, Southampton

THE DISCOVERERS 
10/6, 5:30 pm, UA4 
10/8, 6 pm, UA1

DRIFT 
10/6, 8 pm, Montauk 
10/7, 12:15 pm, Sag Harbor

ELECTRICK CHILDREN 
10/4 3:30 pm, UA3 
10/5, 5:15 pm, UA2

FUTURE WEATHER 
10/5, 3:45 pm, UA4

GAYBY 
10/6, 10:15 pm, UA4
 10/8, 1:15 pm, UA3

GREETINGS FROM TIM BUCKLEY
 10/7, 6:15 pm, UA3

IN ANOTHER COUNTRY “da -reun na-ra-e-suh”
 10/4, 12:30 pm UA4
 10/8, 11:45 am, UA5

INCH’ALLAH 
10/6, 10 pm, UA2 
10/8, 1 pm, UA1

KON TIKI
 10/7, 9:15 pm, UA1

LET MY PEOPLE GO! 
10/5, 9:15 pm, Southampton
10/8, 6:15 pm, UA5

LUMPY 
10/5, 8 pm, UA6 
10/6, 3:15 pm, UA4

MERCY “gnade”
 10/5, 7:15 pm, Sag Harbor 
10/7, 5 pm, Montauk

MY BROTHER THE DEVIL
 10/4, 4:45 pm, UA2
 10/8, 4:15 pm, UA4

PIAZZA FONTANA: THE ITALIAN CONSPIRACY
 10/4, 1:45 pm, UA2
 10/7, 12 pm, Southampton

RED FLAG 
10/6, 6:30 pm, UA5
10/7, 10 pm, UA2

REFUGE 
10/6, 11:45 am, UA1 
10/8, 4 pm, UA5

A ROYAL AFFAIR “en kongelig affære”
 10/5, 6 pm, Guild Hall
 10/8, 4 pm, Sag Harbor

THE SAPPHIRES 
10/6, 1:30 pm, Sag Harbor
 10/7, 5:30 pm, UA2

SIMON AND THE OAKS
 10/7, 7:15 pm, UA5

SIN BIN
 10/6, 9:45 pm, UA3 
10/7, 9:45 pm, UA6

SPARROWS DANCE
 10/5, 5:30 pm, UA3 
10/7, 5:30 pm, UA6

STARLET 
10/6, 5 pm, UA3
 10/7, 10:15 pm, UA5

THE TAIWAN OYSTER
 10/6, 12:15 pm, UA3 
10/7, 10 am, UA5

WAR WITCH 
10/5, 11 am, UA5

ZARAFA 
10/7, 2:30 pm, Southampton 
10/8, 10 am, UA5

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY

56 UP 
10/5, 9 pm , UA4
 10/7, 5:30 pm, Sag Harbor

59 MIDDLE LANE 
10/5, 6:45 pm, UA4 
10/8, 5:45 pm, UA3

AMERICAN MASTERS: INVENTING DAVID GEFFEN 
10/8, 1:30 pm, UA4

THE ATOMIC STATES OF AMERICA
 10/5, 1:15 pm, UA4 
10/7, 10:45 am, UA1

A BAND CALLED DEATH 
10/5, 9:30 pm, UA5
 10/7, 3 pm, UA2

BEYOND RIGHT AND WRONG: stories of justice and forgiveness
 10/5, 12:45 pm, UA3 
10/7, 5 pm, UA5

BIG BOYS GONE BANANAS!*
 10/6, 1:45 pm, Southampton
10/8, 8:45 pm, UA1

BROOKLYN CASTLE 
10/8, 11:30 am, UA2

CALL ME KUCHU 
10/6, 3:15 pm, UA2 
10/8, 8 pm, UA3

CITIZEN HEARST
 10/5, 12:30 pm, UA2

DECODING DEEPAK
 10/6, 1:15 pm, UA6

DON’T STOP BELIEVIN’: EVERYMAN’S JOURNEY
 10/4, 1:15 pm, UA1
 10/5, 10:15 pm, UA6

EVERYTHING OR NOTHING: THE UNTOLD STORY OF 007: An EPIX Original Documentary 

10/5, 10:15 pm, UA2

THE FLAT “hadira ” 10/5, 10:15 am, UA3 
10/6, 7 pm, Westhampton

THE GOOD SON: THE LIFE OF RAY “BOOM BOOM” MANCINI
 10/5, 3:30 pm, UA6

HERMAN’S HOUSE 
10/7, 11 am, UA3

IN YOUR DREAMS – STEVIE NICKS
 10/7, 3 pm, Sag Harbor

JAMES SALTER: A SPORT AND A PASTIME 
10/7, 3:30 pm, UA4

KOCH 
10/8, 3:30 pm, UA1

LONDON: THE MODERN BABYLON 
10/4, 1:30 pm, UA6
 10/8, 8:30 pm, UA5

MEA MAXIMA CULPA: SILENCE IN THE HOUSE OF GOD 
10/6, 8:45 pm, UA5
 10/7, 1:30 pm, UA3

THE NEW PUBLIC 10/4, 5:15 pm, UA4 
10/7, 5:45 pm, UA4

NO PLACE ON EARTH 
10/6, 7:45 pm, UA2

ONE DAY AFTER PEACE “yom echad achari ha -shalom”
 10/4, 2:45 pm, UA4 
10/6, 4 pm, Southampton

ONE NATION UNDER DOG: stories of fear , loss , and betrayal
 10/7, 2:45 pm, UA5

ORCHESTRA OF EXILES 
10/4, 7 pm, Westhampton
10/7, 12:30 pm, UA5

OUT OF THE CLEAR BLUE SKY
 10/4, 7 pm, Westhampton 
10/7, 12:30 pm, UA5

PLIMPTON! STARRING GEORGE PLIMPTON AS HIMSELF 
10/5, 7:45 pm, UA2
 10/8, 10:30 am, UA1

ROMEO, ROMEO 
10/5, 7 pm, UA5
 10/6, 10:30 am, UA2

THE STANDBYS 
10/6, 5 pm, Guild Hall
 10/7, 8 pm, UA4

VENUS AND SERENA 
10/6, 12:45 pm, UA2

WAKALIWOOD: THE DOCUMENTARY 
10/5, 4:30 pm, Sag Harbor 
10/7, 8:45 pm, UA3

WILD IN THE STREETS 
10/7, 1 pm, UA6 
10/8, 6:45 pm, UA4

ZEN OF BENNETT 
10/4, 2 pm, UA5

WORLD CINEMA SPECIAL SCREENINGS

BALIBO 
10/4, 4:30 pm, UA5

A BEAUTIFUL MIND
 10/5, 1 pm, UA5

DAYS OF HEAVEN 
10/6, 12 pm, GUILD HALL

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY 
10/5, 12 pm, GUILD HALL

SHORT FILMS

GSA SHORT COMPETITION 
10/5, 1:30 pm, UA6 
10/6, 7:30 pm, UA6

FAMILY VALUES 
10/6, 9:30 pm, UA6
 10/8, 5 pm, UA6

SLICES OF ANOTHER LIFE 
10/5, 5:45 pm, UA6
 10/8, 7:15 pm, UA6

MISCONCEPTIONS 
10/4, 4:15 pm, UA6
 10/8, 2:45 pm, UA6

FANTASTICAL MOMENTS 
10/5, 11:15 am, UA6
 10/7, 3:15 pm, UA6

REAL HEALING: SPOTLIGHTING DOCUMENTARY SHORTS  10/6, 10:45 am, UA4 10/7, 7:30 pm, UA6

SHORTS FOR ALL AGES
 10/6, 3:30 pm, UA6 
10/8, 12:30 pm, UA6

WOMEN CALLING THE SHOTS
 10/6, 5:30p m, UA6

STUDENT AWARDS PROGRAM 
10/6, 2 pm, UA5

SHORTS BEFORE FEATURES

LONG DISTANCE INFORMATION
Precedes THE FLAT 
10/5, 10:15 am, UA3

HEAD OVER HEELS
 Precedes THE ALMOST MAN 
10/6, 2:45 pm, UA3 
10/7, 10 pm, UA4

A BRIEF HISTORY OF JOHN BALDESSARI
 Precedes PLIMPTON! STARRING GEORGE PLIMPTON AS HIMSELF
 10/5, 7:45 pm, UA2
 10/8, 10:30 am, UA1

OCEAN KEEPER
 Precedes JAMES SALTER : A SPORT AND A PASTIME
 10/7, 3:30 pm, UA4

MECONIUM
 Precedes ROMEO, ROMEO 
10/5, 7 pm, UA5

THE CHAIR 
Precedes THE ATOMIC STATES OF AMERICA
 10/5, 1:15 pm, UA4
 10/7, 10:45 am, UA1

ASAD 
Precedes BAY OF ALL SAINTS 
10/5, 11:30 am, UA1
 10/7, 12:30 pm, Guild Hall

GROWING FARMERS
 Precedes HERMAN’S HOUSE
 10/7, 11 am, UA3

CROOKED LINES 
Precedes COLOMBIANOS
 10/7, 10:45 am, UA4
 10/8, 10:45 am, UA3

DREAMING AMERICAN
 Precedes CALL ME KUCHU 
(2nd screening only) 

10/8, 8 pm, UA3

BACK TO Arts & Entertainment

 

Please log in to vote


You need to log in to vote. If you already had an account, you may log in here


Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.