And The Winners Of The Hamptons International Film Festival Are…

The Hamptons International Film Festival announced  their audience, jury and special prizes at their awards ceremony from Guild Hall in East Hampton.

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK and NO PLACE ON EARTH were honored with the Baume & Mercier Audience Awards for Narrative and Documentary, respectively.

Umat Dag’s KUMA and Cate Shortland’s LORE tied for The Golden Starfish Narrative Feature Award. The Golden Starfish Award for Best Documentary went to COLOMBIANOS, directed by Tora Mårtens.

The Kodak Award for Cinematography in the Narrative category goes to Adam Arkapaw for LORE.

The Narrative Jury awarded a special jury prize for performance to Carlos Vallarino in LA DEMORA, directed by Rodrigo Pla.

The Documentary feature Jury awarded a special jury prize for Inspiration to JASON BECKER IS NOT DEAD, which is directed by Jesse Vile.

The Golden Starfish Award for Best Short was given to THE CURSE, directed by Fyzal Boulifa.

This year’s documentary feature jury was comprised of film critic Thelma Adams and filmmakers Chris Hegedus and Susan Lacy.  The narrative jury included film critic Joshua Rothkopf and producers Rachael Horovitz and Trudie Styler.

This year the Festival was honored to partner with The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Variety and British Academy of Film and Television on their special programs and tributes.

Actor Alan Cumming hosted the evening’s award ceremony.

“On the occasion of our 20th Anniversary, we are so proud to have hosted such a diverse array of artists and audiences,” said Executive Director Karen Arikian. “From our Board to our sponsors, our staff to our volunteers, this year’s Festival has reinforced our commitment to celebrating the art of film.”

“Tonight’s winners show the scope and the breadth of our jury and audiences’ passion for cinema, “ said Director Of Programming David Nugent. “On behalf of our programming team, I’d like to congratulate all the filmmakers who participated in this year’s Festival.”

HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL WINNERS LIST:

Baume & Mercier Audience Award Narrative

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK by David O. Russell

Baume & Mercier Audience Award Documentary

NO PLACE ON EARTH by Janet Tobias

Baume & Mercier Audience Award Best Short

GROWING FARMERS by Michael Halsband

GSA Narrative Feature Winner (TIE)

KUMA, Directed by Umat Dag

LORE, Directed by Cate Shortland

GSA Documentary Feature Winner

COLOMBIANOS, Directed by Tora Mårtens

Special Jury Prize for Inspiration

JASON BECKER: NOT DEAD YET, Directed by Jesse Vile

Special Jury Prize for Performance

Carlos Vallarino, LA DEMORA

GSA Short

THE CURSE, Directed by Fyzal Boulifa

The Kodak Award for Best Cinematography

LORE, Cinematography by Adam Arkapaw

The Victor Rabinowitz and Joanne Grant Award for Social Justice
CALL ME KUCHU by Katherine Fairfax Wright and Malika Zouhali-Worrall

The Jeremy Nussbaum Prize for Provocative Fiction

LORE by Cate Shortand

Zelda Penzel Giving Voice to the Voiceless Award

ONE NATION UNDER DOG by Amanda Micheli, Jenny Carchman, Ellen Goosemberg-Kent

GSA for Curatorial Excellence

Ian Birnie

And as previously announced:

The 2012 Brizzolara Family Foundation Award for a Film of Conflict and Resolution, presented in partnership with REACT to FILM

RISING FROM ASHES by T.C. Johnstone

The 2012 Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize

FUTURE WEATHER by Jenny Deller

GSA Documentary Feature Jury

Thelma Adams

Chris Hegedus

Susan Lacy

GSA Narrative Feature Jury

Rachael Horovitz

Joshua Rothkopf

Trudie Styler

2012 VARIETY 10 ACTORS T0 WATCH

Adam Driver – GABY

Domnhall Gleeson – SHADOW DANCER

Boyd Holbrook – HIGHER GROUND

Scoot McNairy – ARGO

Imogen Poots – A LATE QUARTET

Bella Heathcote – NOT FADE AWAY

Dree Hemingway – STARLET

Elyas M’Barek – WHOLETRAIN

Nate Parker – ARBITRAGE

BACK TO The Scoop

 

Please log in to vote


You need to log in to vote. If you already had an account, you may log in here


Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.