North Fork: Art & Entertainment Dan’s Best of the Best 2014 Winners
Congratulations to the Dan’s Best of the Best 2014 winners in Art & Entertainment on the North Fork!
BEST ART GALLERY
Platinum
Nova Constellatio Gallery
419 Main Street, Greenport
516-443-0242
Gold
East End Arts
133 E Main Street, Riverhead
631-727-0900
Silver
Cindy Pease Roe Studio & Gallery
190 Sterling Street, Greenport
646-812-5376
Bronze
Siren’s Song Gallery
516 Main Street, Greenport
631-477-1021
BEST EAST END ARTIST/PAINTER
Platinum
Isabelle Haran-Leonardi
Gold
Barbara Zegarek
Silver
Cindy Pease Roe
Bronze
Thomas McSwane
BEST EAST END PERSONALITY
Platinum
Lisa Dabrowski (WLNG)
Gold
Bonnie Grice (WPPB)
Silver
Robbie Watson
BEST EAST END RADIO STATION
Platinum
WLNG 92.1
Gold
WEHM 92.9
Silver
WPPB 88.3
Bronze
WLIX 94.7
BEST FEMALE MUSICIAN
Platinum
Laura Hoch
Gold
Vanessa Trouble
Silver
Monica Murphy
BEST LOCAL BAND
Platinum
Who Are Those Guys
Gold
Sahara
Silver
Blush
Bronze
Sunnyland Jazz Band
BEST FAMILY ATTRACTION
Platinum
Suffolk Theater
118 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-727-4343
Gold
Harbes Family Vineyard
715 Sound Avenue, Mattituck
631-298-9463
Silver
Out East Family Fun
1716 County Road 58, Riverhead
631-208-9397
Bronze
Long Island Aquarium
431 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-208-9200
BEST MALE MUSICIAN
Platinum
Paul Mahos
Gold
Marty Attridge
Silver
Gene Casey
BEST MOVIE THEATER
Platinum
Mattituck Cinemas
10095 Main Road #3, Mattituck
631-298-7469
Gold
Greenport Theatre
211 Front Street, Greenport
631-477-8600
BEST MUSEUM
Platinum
East End Seaport
3rd Street, Greenport
631-477-2100
Gold
Custer Institute
1115 Main Bayview Road, Southold
631-765-2626
Silver
East End Arts
1115 Main Bayview Road, Southold
631-765-2626
BEST NIGHT SPOT
Platinum
Suffolk Theater
118 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-727-4343
Gold
The Riverhead Project
(Closed after voting)
Silver
The All Star
96 Main Road, Riverhead
631-998-3565
Bronze
Bistro 72
1830 W. Main Street, Riverhead
631-369-3325
BEST PARTY RENTAL
Platinum
Creative Courses Catering
631-974-7564
Gold
American Tent
139 Reeves Avenue, Riverhead
631-369-1080
Silver
Prestige Party Rental East
1129 Cross River Drive, Riverhead
631-722-8042
Bronze
Hampton Party Island
56 Hampton Road, Southampton
631-287-9040
BEST SPECIAL EVENT
Platinum
North Fork Craft Beer, BBQ & Wine Fest
631-940-7290
Gold
Harvest East End
Silver
North Fork Rock & Roll Fest
BEST THEATER
Platinum
North Fork Community Theater
12700 Sound Avenue, Mattituck
631-298-4500
Gold
Suffolk Theater
118 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-727-4343
Silver
Vail Leavitt
18 Peconic Avenue, Riverhead
631-727-5782
BEST THEATER GROUP
Platinum
North Fork Community Theater
12700 Sound Avenue, Mattituck
631-298-4500
Gold
Northeast Stage
Mitchell Park, Greenport
631-477-2972
BEST WEDDING LOCATION
Platinum
Lenz Winery
38355 NY 25, Peconic
631-734-6010
Gold
East Wind Caterers
5720 New York 25A, Wading River
631-929-6585
Silver
Giorgio’s
100 Fox Hill Drive, Calverton
Bronze
Breeze Hill Farm
31215 County Road 48, Peconic
631-848-7730
Click to return to the full list of Dan’s Best of the Best 2014 Winners