Wine & Wineries Vote – South Fork

Congratulations to the Dan’s Best of the Best 2013 winners for Wine on the North Fork!

BEST CABERNET

Platinum
Raphael Vineyard
39390 Rte 25, Peconic
631-765-1100

Gold
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100

Silver
Lenz Winery
38355 New York 25, Peconic
631-734-6010

BEST CHARDONNAY

Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200

Gold
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100

Silver
Wölffer Estate
139 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack
631-537-5106

BEST WINE

Platinum
Sparkling Pointe Brut Seduction 2003
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200

Gold
Lieb Cellars Pinot Blanc
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100

Silver
Sherwood House Cabernet Franc
1291 Main Rd, Jamesport
631-779-2817

BEST MERLOT

Platinum
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100

Gold
Lenz Winery
38355 New York 25, Peconic
631-734-6010

Silver
Wölffer Estate
139 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack
631-537-5106

BEST TASTING ROOM

Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200

Gold
Raphael Vineyard
39390 Rte 25, Peconic
631-765-1100

Silver
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100

BEST TASTING ROOM STORE

Platinum
Martha Clara Vineyards
6025 Sound Ave, Riverhead
631-298-0075

Gold
Raphael Vineyard
39390 Rte 25, Peconic
631-765-1100

Silver
Baiting Hollow Farm & Vineyard
2114 Sound Ave, Calverton
631-369-0100

BEST VINEYARD SCENERY

Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200

Gold
Wölffer Estate
139 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack
631-537-5106

Silver
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100

BEST WINE CLUB

Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200

Gold
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100

Silver
Raphael Vineyard
39390 Rte 25, Peconic
631-765-1100

BEST WINEMAKER

Platinum
Martha Clara Vineyards Juan Micieli-Martinez
6025 Sound Ave, Riverhead
631-298-0075

Gold
Sherwood House Gilles Martin
1291 Main Rd, Jamesport
631-779-2817

Silver
Wölffer Estate Roman Roth
139 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack
631-537-5106

BEST WINERY

Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200

Gold
Martha Clara Vineyards
6025 Sound Ave, Riverhead
631-298-0075

Silver
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100

BEST WINERY STAFF

Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200

Gold
Martha Clara Vineyards
6025 Sound Ave, Riverhead
631-298-0075

Silver
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100

BEST WINERY TOUR

Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200

Gold
Raphael Vineyard
39390 Rte 25, Peconic
631-765-1100

Silver
Waters Crest Winery
22355 County Road 48, Cutchogue
631-734-5065

Click to return to the full list Dan’s Best of the Best 2013 Winners